Well adapted to an aquatic life, penguins are flightless birds. They predominantly reside in the southern hemisphere. These birds spend half of their lives in water and the other half on earth. They feed on fish, squids and other aquatic forms of life. They swim in order to catch their prey. Their bodies are well adapted for this purpose. The biggest penguin is about 3 feet 7 inches tall and with the smallest species you’ll be only 16 inches tall.
Penguins are extremely good swimmers. When they float in water it seems like they’re flying in the air. They keep afloat with the layer of air trapped inside their own feathers. That also serves as the insulation when the birds are in chilly water of the Antarctic. They are well adapted to protect themselves from predators with their black wings and the backs as well as their white bellies.
When penguins dive into water seeking prey, the smaller ones stay close to the surface. They spend only around 2 minutes under water. However, a large one could dive as deep as 565 meters and they are able to spend 22 minutes under water at a stretch. These birds have great hearing which they use for finding their chicks. When it comes to eye sight, they have the ability to see well in water. With their good eye sight they find prey and avoid predators.
So as to maintain body temperature penguins have the ability to control their blood flow. Also, they huddle together to keep warm several times. They’re so well organized that every member of the pack gets a chance to be in the center of the pack for a while. When it’s very cold, it’s the females that go looking for food while men stay away from water.
Throughout the breeding season they make pairs. Most species lay two eggs and the male and the female take turns in incubating the eggs. The only exception is the Emperor penguin in which case the male does the incubation alone.
Penguins are not scared of humans but they normally won’t come closer than 3 meters. It might be because they never need to worry about land predators. They are more vulnerable when they’re in water as predators such as tiger seals often attack them.
Penguin is a flightless bird that is well adapted to live in the cold Antarctic regions.